Louise Ciecala - Fine Art and Murals
Artwork

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Louise Cieciala which is responsible for the processing of your personal data and is the data controller for all such information. We regard your privacy as very important. Any personal information you provide to us through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Louise Cieciala Website Terms of Use.

This privacy policy describes the information we may collect from you and the purpose for our collection of it.

  1. Data Protection
    As data controller we take all necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.
    1. When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information.
    2. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we are required to collect the information fairly and to let you know how we will use it (see paragraph 2 below) and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else (see paragraph 3 below).
    3. We will comply with the Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will ensure all personal information supplied to us is held securely.
    4. We will ensure that any information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure our service runs smoothly.
    5. We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access (see paragraph 3 below).
    6. Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please contact us.


  2. What Personal Information Do We Collect And Why Do We Collect It?
    1. We will collect personal information from you, when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself.
    2. We may also keep a record of those parts of the website you use most often to enable us to monitor and improve our service and to know which parts are of most interest to you.
    3. We will use the personal information supplied by you to deliver to you services/products you have requested and to help us personalise our service to you.
    4. We may from time to time use your information to provide you with an update about our products and services. We will not send updates about our products and services by fax unless you specifically ask us to do so. We may send updates by post where you have not told us (by ticking the opt-out box) that you do not wish to receive such information. We will only send you updates about our products and services by e-mail if (a) you have expressly told us that we may do so or (b) we are informing you about products or services similar to those you have bought from us previously, and you have not told us that you do not wish to receive such emails.
  3. To Whom Will We Supply Your Personal Data?
    1. We will only supply your personally identifiable information to any other person or organisation:
      1. where we need to share the information to provide a product or service you have requested;
      2. where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose;
      3. where is order to provide a product or service to you we need to share the information with parties in a location outside of the EU we will always seek to ensure the recipient has agreed to abide by the 'Safe Harbour' International Privacy Principles issued by the US Department of Commerce and adopted by the Commission of the European Communities.
      4. where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process.
    2. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any other third parties.


  4. Cookies
    Like many websites when you visit this website we issue a 'cookie' or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to note the different areas of this website recently accessed through your computer - it is only used in relation to this website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We will use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products, which might be of interest to you when you make further visits to this website.

  5. Links To Other Websites
    This Privacy Policy only extends to this website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to Louise Cieciala to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.

  6. Security
    1. Louise Cieciala takes great care to ensure the security of this website and your personal information. Where credit card information is collected we use SSL 3.0 RC4 with 128-bit encryption.


  7. Changes To This Privacy Policy
    We may edit or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the home page of this website.

  8. Contacting Us
    If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or any other aspect of this website please contact:

    Contact address
    The Hollins
    Oldham Road
    Ripponden
    West Yorkshire
    HX6 4EB